Christine Aufderhaar

Curriculum


2014
MEMBER OF THE ACADEMY OF GERMAN MUSIC AUTHORS

2009
MEMBER OF THE GERMAN FILM ACADEMY

2004-2008
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR FOR FILM SCORING at the Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf

2006
Invitation as one of 12 composers selected for the INTERNATIONAL ASCAP FILM SCORING WORKSHOP, Los Angeles

2002
Invitation as one of four composers selected for the international ‘MENTORSHIP PROGRAM’ of the ‘SOCIETY OF COMPOSERS AND LYRICISTS’, Los Angeles (Members at the time: J. Goldsmith, D. Raksin, E. Bernstein etc.), which consists of working with leading composers such as Alf Clausen („The Simpsons“), Jay Chattaway („Star Trek“), Steve Bramson („JAG“) and Dan Foliart (“7th Heaven”).

1999-2001
BERKLEE COLLEGE of Music, Boston, degree in double major film scoring and classical composition, ‘summa cum laude’. Graduation in two instead of the usual five years.

1993-1999
CONSERVATORIO DELLA SVIZZERA ITALIANA, diploma, equivalent to master of music in piano performance, ‘magna cum laude’. Piano class of Nora Doallo, composition class of Paul Glass.

1995-1999
MASTERCLASSES with H. Francesch and B. Blocher

1992-1993
JAZZ SCHOOL BASEL and Sindelfingen

1991
Associates Degree

Awards


2017
Nomination ‘JERRY GOLDSMITH AWARD’ (Màlaga, Spain)

2013
Nomination GEMA’s „MUSIKAUTORENPREIS“

2011
Award by the AARGAUER KURATORIUM for artistic accomplishments

2011
Scholarship FONDATION SUISA

2011
Award UBS KULTURSTIFTUNG (UBS Culture Foundation)

2007
Selected by the ‘FEDERATION OF FILM & AUDIOVISUAL COMPOSERS OF EUROPE’ as „EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2008 FOR SWITZERLAND“

2007
Award by the AARGAUER KURATORIUM

2006
Invitation as one of twelve composers selected through an international open call for tender to participate the renowned ASCAP FILM SCORING WORKSHOP (Los Angeles)

2002
Invitation as one of four composers selected through an international open call for tender to participate the renowned ‘MENTORSHIP PROGRAM’ of the SCL in Los Angeles (members at the time: J. Goldsmith, E. Bernstein, D. Raskin a. o.)

2001
‘RICHARD LEVI AWARD’, Boston

2000
BERKLEE ACHIEVEMENT Scholarship

1999-2001
„Deans List“

1999
BERKLEE „BEST“ Scholarship

1997
Second Prize at the INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION in Kirkade, Netherlands (piano part in the „ORCHESTRA DI FIATI DELLA SVIZZERA ITALIANA“)

Filmography


Kino / Feature Films

DER SERBISCHE ANWALT – VERTEIDIGE DAS UNFASSBARE! / THE SERBIAN LAWYER
additional music, documentary, written and directed by Aleksandar Nikolic, Insel Filmproduktion, 2014

WANDLUNGEN – RICHARD WILHELM UND DAS I GING / WISDOM OF CHANGES – RICHARD WILHELM AND THE I CHING
documentary, written and directed by Bettina Wilhelm, Triluna Filmproduktion, 2010

DIE ENTDECKUNG DER CURRYWURST / THE INVENTION OF THE CURRIED SAUSAGE
written and directed by Ulla Wagner, Tag/Traum Filmproduktion, 2008
First Prize for Barbara Sukowa ‘Best Actress’ at the Montreal World Film Festival, where the film was running in the international competition
Audience Award at the 13th German Festival in Paris

JARGO
written and directed by Maria Solrun, Ö-Filme und X Filme, premiere at the 2004 Berlin Film Festival
Awarded ‘Best Film’ and with the ‘Audience Award’ at the Sarajevo Film Festival

RUSSIAN SUMMER
written and directed by Michael Wirths
produced by Landratsamt Breisgau im Hochschwarzwald, 2001, TELEVISION (Feature Films)


TV

DER WEG NACH PADULIM / THE WAY TO PADULIM
directed by Annette Friedmann, ARD/SWR, 2019

EIN SOMMER IN SALAMANCA / A SUMMER IN SALAMANCA
directed by Michael Keusch, ZDF, 2018

POLIZEIRUF 110: SUMPFLANDSCHAFTEN / POLICE CALL 110: MARSHY LANDSCAPES
directed by Hermine Huntgeburth, BR, 2016

TATORT: DIE GESCHICHTE VOM BÖSEN FRIEDRICH / CRIME SZENE: THE STORY OF WICKED FRIEDRICH
directed by Hermine Huntgeburth, HR, 2015

TATORT: VIELLEICHT / CRIME SZENE: MAYBE
written and directed by Klaus Krämer, RBB, 2014

BELLA BLOCK: FÜR IMMER UND IMMER / BELLA BLOCK: FOR EVER AND EVER
directed by Christian von Castelberg, ZDF, 2014

BELLA BLOCK: ANGEKLAGT / BELLA BLOCK: ACCUSED
directed by Julian Pölsler, ZDF, 2013

TATORT: MACHTLOS / CRIME SZENE: POWERLESS
written and directed by Klaus Krämer, ARD, 2012

EIN STARKES TEAM: PRAGER FRÜHLING / A MIGHTY TEAM: PRAGUE SPRING
directed by Walter Weber, ZDF, 2012

HUNKELER UND DIE AUGEN DES ÖDIPUS / HUNKELER AND THE EYES OF OEDIPUS
directed by Christian von Castelberg, Schweizer Fernsehen, 2011

DER EISENHANS / THE IRON JOHN
directed by Manuel Siebenmann, ZDF, 2011, Premiere on Christmas Eve

EIN STARKES TEAM: BLUTSSCHWESTERN / A MIGHTY TEAM: BLOOD SISTERS
directed by Walter Weber, ZDF, 2010

BELLA BLOCK: VORSEHUNG / BELLA BLOCK: PROVIDENCE
written and directed by Max Färberböck, ZDF, 2009
‘German Thriller Award’, in both categories Jury and Audience award,
best film at Norddeutsche Filmtage Lübeck, nomination for Adolph Grimme Award

FRÜHLING IM HERBST / SPRING FEVER IN AUTUMN)
written and directed by Petra Volpe, SRF, 2009
Best film at the Baden Baden Film Festival, Nomination Prix Europa

MARIE BRAND UND DIE NACHT DER VERGELTUNG / MARIE BRAND - THE NIGHT OF RETRIBUTION
directed by Manuel Siebenmann, ZDF, 2008

FREIWILD - EIN WÜRZBURG-KRIMI / FAIR GAME
directed by Manuel Siebenmann, BR, 2007

WILLKOMMEN IN LÜSGRAF / WELCOME TO LÜSGRAF
written and directed by Lars Montag, ARD, 2005

JUDITH KEMP
directed by Helmut Metzger, ARD, 2004


Dokumentationen / Documentaries

EMIL UND DIE BRUECKENSPRINGER VON MOSTAR / EMIL AND THE BRIDGE DIVERS OF MOSTAR
written and directed by Friedemann Hottenbacher, Kika, 2015

MISSBRAUCH UND MISSHANDELT – MITTEN IN DEUTSCHLAND: DIE OPFER DER DIPLOMATEN
IN THE SHADOW OF DIPLOMACY
written and directed by Sabine Zimmer and Sandra Buddesheim, WDR, 2013

GRÜNE OBSESSION – DER TRAUM VOM PERFEKTEN RASEN / GREEN OBSESSION – THE DREAM OF THE PERFECT LAWN
written and directed by Andi Preisner, Arte, 2010

GEFÄHRLICHER STERN – DIE ERFORSCHUNG DER SONNE / DANGEROUS STAR – THE EXPLORATION OF THE SUN
written and directed by Friedemann Hotenbacher, ZDF, 2009

SAATGUT IM EWIGEN EIS / SEEDS IN THE ETERNAL ICE
written and directed by Friedemann Hottenbacher, ZDF, 2008

MAGISCHE SCHWEIZ / MAGICAL SWITZERLAND
written and directed by Beat Häner, SRF, 2007

DER WEG DES SUMORINGERS I/II/III / THE SUMO WRESTLER'S JOURNEY
written and directed by Alexander Schlichter, 3SAT, 2003

MORDAUFTRAG AUS TRIPOLIS – DIE BOMBE IM LA BELLE / CONTRACT KILLING MADE IN TRIPOLIS – THE BOMB AT "LA BELLE")
written and directed by Walter Brun, WDR, 2002

EXPERIMENTELLE ARCHÄOLOGIE / EXPERIMENTAL ARCHEOLOGY
written and directed by Alexander Schlichter, 3SAT, 2002

WUNDERWELT DER QUALLEN I/II / WONDERWORLD OF THE JELLYFISH
written and directed by Alexander Schlichter, 3SAT, 2002

FLUSS IM LABOR / RIVER IN THE LABORATORY
written and directed by Alexander Schlichter, 3 SAT, 2002